tranny tv! ANTM + IWW4D

i tried so hard to watch the RNC last night, but i couldn’t because of two main factors:  1 – republicans make my booty itch (in a bad way), and 2 – cycle 11 of ANTM premiered!  but i do have to admit.. it was mostly b/c republicans make my booty itch.

i did catch palin’s speech though, and can i just say.. that heffa got a SMART MOUTH (note:  white people, that doesnt mean the same a “articulate;” its not a good thing when a black person says that)!!  maaaan im sittin there listenin to her and im just thinkin to myself, let me be in a room and she slick talkin *MY* boo like that.  im waitin for her ass outside near the rear exit cause we gon have some things to discuss. 

so anyway, i spent the majority of last nite’s RNC coverage watching the premier of america’s next top model.  say what you will about tyra banks, but she turned out a banger of a show.  each season/cycle/whatever is always interesting; you get a dose of competition, several opportunities to scream ‘WORK IT, BITCH!!’ at your TV, and a good helping of real world drama in every episode.

this season promises plenty of drama (in addition to the beef to come with the requisite smalltown girl who’s never seen a black person in real life before) with the inclusion of the show’s first ever (and reality TV’s third or fourth ever, if my score card is right, which it probably isnt) transgendered model.  this is isis:

now. is she the prettiest?  no.  ive probably seen prettier trannies in the gayborhood on 13th & locust (haay philly!).  actually no, not here.. but in the internet webs at least.  still, she showed last night that she can take a damn good picture and because of her story, she’s really easy for anyone living in the margins of society to relate to and empathize with her.  so ive dubbed her one of my favorites so far.

my other starting faves:

elina –  dont know how likeable she will be, but i think she’s gorgeous.  her picture last night was awesome.

marjorie – omg.  cutest.  thing.  EVER!  she’s so unassuming and sheltered and awkward with the tiniest hint of foreign!  i just wanna put her in my pocket and say ‘aww, it’s okay, pigeon.. the world is not so scary as it seems.  so shut your freakin face about it already.’  then i will give her a cookie.  no, a biscuit.  she is french.  french people eat biscuits, right?  not cookies.  id give her a biscuit.

sheena – i actually didn’t want to like sheena.  i think the whole ‘look at me, i got a black girl attitude and that’s hot because im not black’ thing is played and annoying.  but somethin in her kinda makes me feel like she fell out the womb snappin her neck and craning her fingers somehow.  plus, she seems really, really likeable.  i approve!

analeigh – she’s one of the prettiest girls there, i think.  the jury’s still out on her attitude and likeability though.. i cant remember, but i feel like  she was one of the ones goin at isis too.  if so, you are SOO off this list, young lady!  you gon leave my boobear alone!

and i already had an ‘ooooh wee im glad that bitch is GONE!’ moment with the first elimination.  this canyon-mouthed broad STAYED with somethin slick to say abt isis, talkin bout she cant win, introducin herself to the judges as america’s next top model.  and oops, what happened:  end of the show, isis is chillin in the back holdin her picture while yo ass is collapsed on the floor cryin because you suck.  girl, boo!  bitch, bye!

so yeah.  since making the band 18 is failing to hold my attention these days, i think this will be my trashy reality show of the season.  even ‘i love money’ is starting to fall off my radar.  gotta say i didn’t see that comin.

i do kinda keep my eye on ‘i want to work for diddy’ though.  i cant remember if ive mentioned it here or not; i dont think i have.  the show is cool.  it doesnt make me feel pressed to dish about it every week.  i did mean to make a comment abt the last episode i saw though; the one where they made the viral videos?  well.  in case you’ve been living in a soundproof cage, you should know that there’s also a transgendered young lady on that show as well, by the name of… laverne?  is that right?

well, the contestants were split into two teams and given the task of making a viral video for diddy and blah blah blah.  so laverne is on camera interviewing somebody or something, and one of the dudes kept saying

we need you to be more tranny!

i need more tranny than that, baby, come on!

you gotta tranny it up for me a little more!

and here’s where laverne lost points with me, because she didnt yank that dude up by the collar and ask him wtf he meant by that.  lol i mean come on!  if a whtie director had him on camera and kept tellin him to ‘be blacker!  i need some more ghetto from you!’  he’d be on the phone tryna get jesse and al marchin in the streets!  and. laverne just went along, shuckin and jivin.  boo to you, missy. 

1 | 2 | all linked pictures

Advertisements

5 responses to “tranny tv! ANTM + IWW4D

  1. 1. I totally made a similar ANTM post! (http://bourgieadventures.wordpress.com/2008/09/03/obligatory-antm-post/)Get out of my head girl!
    2. I didn’t want to like Sheena at first either
    3. English people eat biscuits. French people eat Petit Gateau (aka cookies).
    LOL

  2. universeexpanding

    Yay team Isis!
    I couldn’t stand Sharaun either, but the next person I need to see leave is Clark, not only is she bitchy but she has an oddly mannish face and sorta reminds me a of dog. Golden Retriever maybe? Ionno.

  3. harum-scarum haze

    gotta come up w/ a new date for that g.a. trip; imma be in nyc that weekend.

    and yeah, that stadium is the only place palin could’ve made that speech, or what i heard of it, cuz i was watching the williams sisters dual at the u.s. open.

  4. I dunno is I should be, but I’m kinda insulted that you think Philly doesn’t even have attractive trannies.

    You saying even our fake jawns be busted?

  5. I was about to complain you didn’t give me credit for the cartoon strip at the top…

    … but then I saw you did. 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s