Category Archives: VH1

BHM exlusive!: an interview with Ray J

are you here for the love of black history month?

welcome to what will hopefully be the first of a series of exclusive interviews with some of the most prominent and influential black personalities in our community in honor of black history month.  for our first installment, i had the opportunity to sit down with “musician” and reality tv “star” Brandy’s Brother Ray J over a couple of fried bologna sammiches.  i wanted to discuss a few specific things:  how he feels about the current state of black America, what he thinks about the job that fine ass President Obama has done so far, and what he plans to do with semi-lame ass Mz Berry, “winner” of For the Love of Brandy’s Brother Ray J season 2.

Continue reading

happy 40th birthday, Sesame Street!

i can’t freakin believe this show is still on.  how awesome is that.  a lot has changed since i was a kid.  they done had muppets with HIV and everything, and now they’re prolly teachin kids how to not get molested on the interwebs.  amazing.  anyway, in tribute, i wanted to do a short list of 5 of my favorite songs that i remember from the show.  i was going to do my top 10 faves, but the pressure was just too great 😦

my affinity for funk, r&b & 80s music has clearly dominated the top 3/5s of the list.  it starts two traditional faves though:

5.  ‘Rubber Ducky’ – Ernie – adulthood taints everything.  in listening to this as a 27 year old, i felt some kinda way hearin Ernie sing about findin somethin ‘short and yellow and chubby’ in the tub.  :-/

4.  ‘C is for Cookie’ – Cookie Monster

and then… THE PARTY STARTS!!

3.  ‘The Word is No’ – Maria and Gina – lol.  remember this??  i mostly remember the chorus.  id sing it everytime my mom would tell me no for something.  i totally didn’t know how 80s this joint is though!  i love it!

also in retrospect, Maria was kinda Claire Huxtableish, wasn’t she?

2.  ‘Down Below the Street’Take 6 – vintage Take 6!!!  i dare you to find somethin about this that kicks ass.  dare you.  you can’t do it.  don’t even try.

i still think of this song when i’m out and about and i see a manhole or sewer drain.

**bonus:  The Number 6 and the Alphabet Song, also by Take 6.

1.  The Pinball Number Count Song – The Pointer Sisters – im sure nobody is surprised by this takin the #1 spot. this joint is TOUGH.

40 years.  Jesus, we’re OLD.

 

 

ray j + cocktail = yeah, right!

well folks, i called it.  ive been predicting for quite awhile now that Cocktail would win on brandy’s brother’s dating show.  and i was right!  im always right.  i have to say it was an informed prediction tho; after danger came out talkin wreckless about bein pregnant by ray j’s kid, and after pictures of unique and her alleged new baby surfaced on the net, common sense was like, okay.  lol.  that only leaves cocktail.  and i was right!

and ray j’s an idiot!  lmao!

i mean okay.  granted.  all this shit is staged and whatnot and there will definitely be a season 2, blah blah, yackitty smackityy.  but let’s pretend for a minute that ray j really was (*giggle*) …looking for love.  true, honest love that wasn’t after him for his.. (*chortle*)..riches and not just looking to ride his sister’s coatails into.. (*BWAAAHAHAHA!!*) …fame.  let’s assume all that to be true.

dude, u pick a broad who was on ANOTHER reality show talkin bout how big a golddigger she is??!  LOL.  you damn dumb idiot fool!  i SAW that season of the bad girl’s club.  she was horrid!  skeezer to the nth degree!!  yeah, she’d totally be into your no IQ havin ass if you weren’t brandy’s brother a semi-musician and aint have a dime.  totally.

anyway, congrats to the happy attention whores.  see yall in season 2!

i’ll be watching 😦  im not proud of it, but i will be.  curse u vh1!

dopplegangers.

milf from real chance of love looks like hatchet face from ‘crybaby.’

hatchetmilf

yikes.

12

iLove the New Millenium?

|source|

..for real?

like are they gonna do all the 20xx years, or just 2000?

am i the only one who thinks this is kind of.. stupid and premature?  like, the big entertaining factor of these ‘i love random decades’ shows is the nostalgia.  i cant feel nostalgic over somethin that just happened 8 years ago.  i tried to watch it.  i tried to care about it.  failed on both fronts.

‘hey, remember when whoopi goldberg was hostin all those award shows!?’

..yeah she just hosted another one last week, ass.

next thing you know, they’ll have a recurring show called ‘i love yesterday’

oops!  that’s ‘best week ever.’  nevermind.

VH1, GO TAKE A NAP!